Id. § 106.30(a). The recipient’s Title IX Coordinator must also explain the process for filing a formal complaint. Id. § 106.44(a). 2 B. A Fair Grievance Process to Resolve Formal Complaints Where a complainant (or the Title IX Coordinator) files a formal complaint of sexual harassment, the Rule mandates a consistent, transparent grievance process to resolve that complaint fairly and accurately. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45. Its principal features are summarized below. No Discipline Prior to Finding of Responsibility. A grievance process must “provid[e] remedies to a complainant where a determination of responsibility for sexual harassment has been made against the respondent.” Id. § 106.45(b)(1)(i). Because recipients must “[i]nclude a presumption that the respondent is not responsible for the alleged conduct until a determination regarding responsibility is made at the conclusion of the grievance process,” id. § 106.45(b)(1)(iv), recipients must “follow[] a grievance process that complies with this section before the imposition of any disciplinary sanctions.” Id. § 106.45(b)(1)(i). 3 Determinations Based on Evidence. The Rule requires “an objective evaluation of all relevant evidence,” id. § 106.45(b)(1)(ii); provides that “credibility determinations may not be based on a person’s status as a complainant, respondent, or witness,” id.; and requires that Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and facilitators of informal resolution “not have a conflict of interest or bias” for or against complainants or respondents. Id. § 106.45(b)(iii).