Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.3d 623, 634 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). Thus, § 106.45(b)(3)(i) specifies that if a recipient determines that the alleged conduct—even if proven— is not sexual harassment or that the conduct did not occur in an education program or activity, the recipient must dismiss the complaint for Title IX purposes. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(i). Both parties must be notified of such a dismissal, id. § 106.45(b)(3)(iii), and have the equal right to appeal. Id. § 106.45(b)(8); see Rule at 30,289. Importantly, “such a dismissal does not preclude action under another provision of the recipient’s code of conduct” and is only a dismissal “for purposes of” Title IX. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(i).