The Rule clarifies that where parents or guardians have the right to act on behalf of a minor child under state law, that right extends to filing a formal complaint or otherwise acting under the Final Rule. Id. § 106.6(g). 3 The Rule makes clear, however, that schools may immediately remove respondents on an emergency basis where appropriate. Id. § 106.44(c). 5 Case 1:20-cv-01468-CJN Document 63 Filed 07/08/20 Page 15 of 60 Written Notice. Upon receipt of a formal complaint, a recipient must provide written notice that includes “[n]otice of the recipient’s grievance process,” id. § 106.45(b)(2)(i)(A), and “[n]otice of the allegations of sexual harassment potentially constituting sexual harassment as defined in § 106.30, including sufficient details known at the time and with sufficient time to prepare a response before any initial interview.” Id. § 106.45(b)(2)(i)(B). Sufficient detail is defined to “include the identities of the parties involved in the incident, if known, the conduct allegedly constituting sexual harassment under § 106.30, and the date and location of the alleged incident, if known.” Id. 4 Investigations. A recipient must investigate the allegations of every formal complaint. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(i). 5 In doing so, a recipient must “[p]rovide an equal opportunity for the parties to present witnesses, including fact and expert witnesses, and other inculpatory and exculpatory evidence.” Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(ii). It may not “restrict the ability of either party to discuss the allegations under investigation or to gather and present relevant evidence.” Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(iii). A recipient must send the parties and their advisors an electronic copy or hard copy of evidence that is directly related to the allegations, with ten days for the parties to review and respond. Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(vi). A recipient must then send the parties and their advisors a copy of the investigative report summarizing relevant evidence, with ten days to review and respond. Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(vii). The Rule also permits (but does not require) schools to facilitate 4 Recipients must also provide written notice to parties about investigatory interviews and meetings. Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(v). 5 A recipient must dismiss a formal complaint where “the conduct alleged in the formal complaint would not constitute sexual harassment as defined in § 106.30 even if proved, did not occur in the recipient’s education program or activity, or did not occur against a person in the United States.” Id. § 106.45(b)(3)(i). Such a dismissal, however, is only for purposes of Title IX and “does not preclude action under another provision of the recipient’s code of conduct.” Id. 6 Case 1:20-cv-01468-CJN Document 63 Filed 07/08/20 Page 16 of 60 informal resolution of formal complaints, provided that the parties voluntarily agree and the allegations do not concern harassment of a student by an employee. See id. § 106.45(b)(9). Hearings Required at the Postsecondary Level. Absent an informal resolution, postsecondary institutions must conduct live hearings before reaching a determination. Id. § 106.45(b)(6)(i). At a hearing, “the decision-maker(s) must permit each party’s advisor to ask the other party and any witnesses all relevant questions and follow-up questions, including those challenging credibility.” Id.