Id. Before each answer, “the decision-maker(s) must first determine whether the question is relevant and explain any decision to exclude a question as not relevant.” Id. Recipients other than postsecondary institutions (including K-12 schools) may, but need not, provide for a live hearing—though they must “afford each party the opportunity to submit written, relevant questions that a party wants asked of any party or witness, provide each party with the answers, and allow for additional, limited follow-up questions from each party.” Id. § 106.45(b)(6)(ii). Standard of Evidence. A school may elect “whether the standard of evidence to be used to determine responsibility [in its grievance process] is the preponderance of the evidence standard or the clear and convincing evidence standard,” provided that the same standard applies (1) for 6 “If a party does not have an advisor present at the live hearing, the recipient must provide without fee or charge to that party, an advisor of the recipient’s choice, who may be, but is not required to be, an attorney, to conduct cross-examination on behalf of that party.” Id. § 106.45(b)(6)(i). 7 “If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination . . . , the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility; provided, however, that the decision-maker(s) cannot draw an inference about the determination regarding responsibility based solely on a party’s or witness’s absence from the live hearing or refusal to answer cross-examination or other questions.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i). 7 Case 1:20-cv-01468-CJN Document 63 Filed 07/08/20 Page 17 of 60 claims against students as against employees, and (2) to all formal complaints of sexual harassment. Id. § 106.45(b)(1)(vii); see also id. § 106.45(b)(7)(i). At all times, “the burden of proof and the burden of gathering evidence sufficient to reach a determination regarding responsibility rest[s] on the recipient and not on the parties.” Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(i). Decision-makers must issue a written determination explaining the result and rationale as to each allegation and send the written determination simultaneously to both parties. Id. § 106.45(b)(7). Appeal Rights. A recipient “must offer both parties an appeal from a determination regarding responsibility, and from a recipient’s dismissal of a formal complaint or any allegations therein,” on the bases of procedural irregularity, newly discovered evidence, or bias or conflict of interest, that affected the outcome of the matter. Id. § 106.45(b)(8)(i). Appeals may be offered on other bases if they are offered equally to both parties. Id. § 106.45(b)(8)(ii). Prompt Time Frames. A grievance process must “[i]nclude reasonably prompt time frames for conclusion of the grievance process . . . and a process that allows for the temporary delay of the grievance process . . . for good cause with written notice to the complainant and the respondent of the delay or extension and the reasons for the action.” Id. § 106.45(b)(1)(v). LEGAL STANDARDS Plaintiffs have moved for a preliminary injunction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65. “A preliminary injunction is an extraordinary and drastic remedy” and “should never be awarded as of right.” Munaf v.