Art. 1, §34 provides in relevant part: The percentages required shall be, state officers, other than judges, senators, and representatives, city officers of cities of the first class, school district boards in cities of the first class; county officers of counties of the first, second and third classes, twentyfive percent. Officers of all other political subdivisions, cities, towns, townships, precincts and school districts not herein mentioned, and state senators and representatives, thirty-five percent.