RCW 29A.56.110. The charges must be signed by the person making 9 them and that person must verify under oath that he or she believes the charges to be true and 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 1 Art. 1, §33 reads as follows: Every elective public officer in the state of Washington expect [except] judges of courts of record is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected whenever a petition demanding his recall, reciting that such officer has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in officer, or who has violated his oath of office, stating the matters complained of, signed by the percentages of the qualified electors thereof, hereinafter provided, the percentage required to be computed from the total number of votes cast for all candidates for his said office to which he was elected at the preceding election, is filed with the officer with whom a petition for nomination, or certificate for nomination, to such office must be filed under the laws of this state, and the same officer shall call a special election as provided by the general election laws of this state, and the result determined as therein provided. Art. 1, §34 provides in relevant part: The percentages required shall be, state officers, other than judges, senators, and representatives, city officers of cities of the first class, school district boards in cities of the first class; county officers of counties of the first, second and third