Id. at 573. 18 In re Recall of Terecia F. Bolt (Mayor) and Dennis L. Jenson (Councilmember) 19 In Bolt, 177 Wn.2d 168 (2013), the Washington Supreme Court held a recall charge 20 stating that the town mayor and a councilmember made three purchases of used equipment for 21 22 23 3 RCW 43.06.010(12) states: The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected. Daniel T. Satterberg, Prosecuting Attorney KING COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY’S BRIEF REGARDING RECALL PROCESS (HARVEY) - 8 CIVIL DIVISION, Contracts Section 900 King County Administration Building 500 Fourth Avenue Seattle, Washington 98104 (206) 296-8820 Fax (206) 296-0415 1 the town without