or agent or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer or agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;1 (D) serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States; (E) conduct investigations, on and off the property in question, of offenses that may have been committed against property owned or occupied by the Federal Government or persons on the property; and (F) carry out such other activities for the promotion of homeland security as the Secretary may prescribe. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2). Additionally, the Secretary of Homeland Security may designate DHS employees “as officers and agents for duty in connection with the protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property, including duty in areas outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1). 1 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C § 111 (assaulting a federal officer).