Transactions relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Governmentcontractor relationships.” 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1. 94. FAR § 3.101-2 states that “[a]s a rule, no Government employee may solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any gratuity, gift, favor, entertainment, loan, or anything of monetary value from anyone who (a) has or is seeking to obtain Government business with the employee’s agency, (b) conducts activities that are regulated by the employee’s agency, or (c) has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the employee’s official duties.” 95. FAR § 9.505 contains requirements regarding organizational conflicts of interest, which are defined generally as situations in which a contractor either: (1) has an unfair competitive advantage in agency contracting; or (2) is placed in a situation that might bias its work for the federal