Chaney, 470 U.S. 821 (1985), Congress made a different trade-off when it enacted the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH 8 Case 1:02-at-06000-UN Document 668 Filed 07/22/20 Page 9 of 49 Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 651, et seq. Because of the critical importance of ensuring that workplace protections against imminent workplace dangers are enforced promptly, even in the absence of a private cause of action under the Act, Congress provided a distinct mechanism in 29 U.S.C. § 662(d), which allows workers or their representatives to “bring an action against the Secretary . . . for a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary to seek such an order [under § 662(a)] and for such further relief as may be appropriate.” 22. Plaintiffs have done everything else they can do to bring the dangers at issue to OSHA’s attention: they have filed an administrative complaint, they have called, they have written letters and submitted new declarations.