workers promptly by petitioning a district court “to restrain any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are such that a danger 13 Case 1:02-at-06000-UN Document 668 Filed 07/22/20 Page 14 of 49 exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 662(a). 50. Further, recognizing the possibility that OSHA may not always act quickly enough to protect workers from imminent workplace dangers, § 662 also provides a mechanism for employees and their representatives to bring an action in court to force OSHA to address imminent harms. Where the Secretary, through OSHA, “arbitrarily or capriciously fails to seek relief under [§ 662], any employee who may be injured by reason of such failure, or the representative of such employees, might bring an action against [OSHA] . . . for a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary to seek such an order and for such further relief as may be appropriate.” 51. Plaintiffs avail themselves of that mechanism here.