FEDERAL DEFENDANTS’ OPPOSITION TO TRO & PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION – 6 Case 3:20-cv-01035-SI Document 67 Filed 07/21/20 Page 13 of 35 (F) carry out such other activities for the promotion of homeland security as the Secretary may prescribe. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2). Additionally, the Secretary of Homeland Security may designate DHS employees “as officers and agents for duty in connection with the protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property, including duty in areas outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1). Congress also delegated authority to DHS to issue regulations “necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c). Current regulations may include “reasonable penalties,” including fines and imprisonment for not more than 30 days. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c)(2).