Alaska Statute 13.26.311(d) dictates who has priority to serve as a guardian of an incapacitated person. The adult child of an incapacitated person typically has priority over the public guardian.9 However, AS 13.26.311(f) provides that “in the best interest of the incapacitated person” the court may decline to appoint the person who has 6 AS 13.26.286(a)(2)(B) (“On petition of the ward, the guardian, or any person interested in the ward’s welfare, or on the court’s own motion, the court may . . . remove a guardian and appoint a successor”). 7 H.C.S., 42 P.3d at 1099. 8 Id. 9 AS 13.26.311(d). -6- 7471 priority under section (d). “If the court appoints a person with a lower priority” then it “shall make appropriate written findings related to why the best interests of the” incapacitated person necessitate the appointment of the lower priority individual.10 In H.C.S. v.