Id. § 141(b). 18 Case 1:20-cv-05770 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 19 of 49 81. Then, between January 3 and January 8, 2021, the President must transmit to Congress “a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). 82. Within fifteen days of receiving the President’s statement, the Clerk of the House of Representatives must transmit “to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled.” Id. § 2a(b).