The number of whole of persons in each state that the President must transmit to Congress must be that “ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population,” id., which includes all persons living in the United States as their usual residence, 13 U.S.C. § 141(a)–(b). And it is “required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States” that the President and the Secretary use the total population numbers tabulated for each state that include all persons who live in each state as their usual residence. 13 U.S.C. § 141(b). 57 Case 1:20-cv-05781 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 58 of 74 175. Because Defendant Trump and Secretary