The existence of an official policy to exclude undocumented immigrants from apportionment totals will cause fewer undocumented immigrants to respond to the Census, causing numerous injuries to the communities in which undocumented immigrants live, including loss of political power and funding. 166. There is a substantial likelihood that the requested relief will redress these injuries. See Dep’t of Commerce, 139 S. at 2565–66; Utah v. Evans, 536 U.S. 452, 464 (2002); U.S. House of Representatives, 525 U.S. at 329–34. COUNT TWO Violation of Census Act (2 U.S.C. § 2a(a); 13 U.S.C. § 141) (Ultra Vires) 54 Case 1:20-cv-05781 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 55 of 74 167. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the previous factual and jurisdictional allegations in this complaint. 168. Congress has required that the Secretary of Commerce “shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year, which date shall be known as the ‘decennial census date.’” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). “The tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of [§ 141] as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.” Id. § 141(b) (emphasis added). 169. In turn, “the President shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the seventeenth and each subsequent decennial census of the population, and the number of