He is sued in his official capacity. 71. Defendant United States Department of Commerce is a cabinet agency within the executive branch of the United States Government. The Commerce Department is responsible for planning, designing, and implementing the 2020 Decennial Census. 13 U.S.C. § 4. 72. Defendant Wilbur L. Ross, Jr. is the Secretary of Commerce. He oversees the Bureau of the Census (“Census Bureau”) and is thus responsible for conducting the Decennial Census of the population. 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). He has statutory responsibility to “take a decennial census of the population,” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a), and for reporting to the President by January 1, 2021, a “tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States,” 13 U.S.C. § 141(b).