City of New York, 517 U.S. 1, 19 (1996)). 197. As the Supreme Court has noted repeatedly, through the Census Act, Congress “delegated to the Secretary of Commerce the tasks of conducting the decennial census ‘in such form and content as he may determine,’”—not the President. Id. at 2567 (quoting 13 U.S.C. § 141(a)). 198. The text of the Census Act itself makes clear that Congress has delegated authority over the census to the Commerce Secretary, not the President. 199. Section 141(a) of the Census Act requires that “[t]he Secretary shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of 64 Case 1:20-cv-05781 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 65 of 74 the first day of April of such year, which date shall be known as the ‘decennial census date’, in such form and content as he may determine”—not the President. 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) (emphasis added). 200. Section 4 of the Census Act requires the Secretary, not the President, to “perform the functions and duties imposed upon him by this title.” 13 U.S.C. § 4. 201. The Census Act plainly distinguishes between the Secretary and the President in their roles regarding the Census, as intended by Congress. See, e.g., 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) (“The tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.”) (emphasis added); 13 U.S.C. § 21 (distinguishing between “the President” and “the Secretary”). 202. The Constitution and Census Act thus make clear that the President has usurped powers Congress has delegated to the Secretary. See Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.