U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 128. The Secretary of Homeland Security is a “principal” (rather than “inferior”) Officer, and thus the Appointments Clause requires that the person holding that office be appointed by the President “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate.” Id. 129. And federal statutory law explicitly requires the Secretary of Homeland Security to be nominated by the president and confirmed by the Senate. See 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1). 130. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. (“FVRA”), is the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” unless a statute provides otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). Among its many provisions, the FVRA limits the time during which an office may be filled by an acting official.