Finally, the county auditors’ decision to distribute pre-populated absentee ballot request forms without authorization may violate Iowa’s prohibition on solicitation by public employees. Iowa law provides that, with certain inapplicable exceptions, it is unlawful for any state, county, or municipal employee to solicit either applications, or requests for applications, for absentee ballots, or to take affidavits in connection with absentee ballots, in the course of their employment. Iowa Code § 53.7(1). It is likewise illegal for any public officer or employee to require a public employee to either “solicit an application or request an application for an absentee ballot” or “take an affidavit or request for an affidavit in connection with an absentee ballot application.” Id. § 53.7(2). Distributing pre-completed absentee ballot request forms, and encouraging voters to simply sign and return them, appears to constitute solicitation of an application for absentee ballots in violation of these provisions.