Iowa Stat. § 53.2(4)(a) (2018). The legislature’s decision to specifically change § 53.2(4)(a)’s language demonstrates that the voter must play some active role in “provid[ing]” the information on his or her application. The counties’ prepopulated forms violate § 52.3(4)(a) because the only thing they require voters to provide is their signatures. Third, the county auditors’ actions likely also violate Iowa’s election emergency statute, Iowa Code § 47.1(2)(a). That provision allows the state commissioner of elections—you—to “exercise emergency powers over any election being held” when a natural disaster or other crises occurs. Iowa Code § 47.1(2)(a). The law specifies, “The state commissioner’s decision to alter any conduct for an election using emergency powers must be approved by the legislative council.” Id. It further empowers the commissioner to “adopt rules describing the emergency powers and the situations in which the powers will be exercised.” Id. The county auditors violated this statute by taking it upon themselves to exercise emergency powers without authorization from either your office or the Legislative Council.