Am. Online Inc., 208 F.3d 741, 746 (9th Cir. 2000)). “Also excluded from coverage are all information services, such as Internet service providers or services such as Prodigy and America-On-Line.” H.R. Rep. No. 103-827, at 18 (1994), as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489, 3498 151 Barnes, 570 F.3d at 1101. 48 B. Several statutory sections empower the FCC to mandate disclosure Beyond having jurisdiction over social media as information services, the FCC has clear statutory authority to impose disclosure requirements under sections 163 and 257 of the Communications Act. Section 163 charges the FCC to “consider all forms of competition, including the effect of intermodal competition, facilities-based competition, and competition from new and emergent communications services, including the provision of content and communications using the Internet” and “assess whether laws, regulations, regulatory practices . . . pose a barrier to competitive entry into the communications marketplace or to the competitive expansion of existing providers of communications services.” 152 Section 257(a) of the Communications Act requires the FCC to examine