Empl. Relations Bd., 136 AD3d 1086, 1089 [3rd Dept 2016]). However, we reject the notion that the supersession clause demonstrates the legislature's intent that the Second Class Cities Law was expected to be ephemeral. The Second Class Cities Law's supersession clause does nothing more than affirm that the Second Class Cities Law was intended to remain in force unless it is changed or repealed pursuant to law, and does not distinguish the present case from Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. and Matter of Town of Wallkill [FN2]. Indeed, article IX, § 3 (b) of the New York State Constitution contains the identical [*5]language: "The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution." The Second Class Cities Law has not been expressly repealed or superseded by the legislature nor was it implicitly repealed by the enactment of the Taylor Law in 1967. "The repeal of a statute by implication is not favored by law, for when the legislature intends to repeal an act it usually says