Such laws are applicable in the City of New York and in the Town of Orangetown, and are at the center of these two cases. Section 434(a) of the New York City Charter provides:  “The [police] commissioner shall have cognizance and control of the government, administration, disposition and discipline of the   department, and of the police force of the department” (emphasis added).  New York City Administrative Code § 14-115(a) provides that, in cases of police misconduct:  “The commissioner shall have power, in his or her discretion, ․ to punish the offending party.”