ADA-based funding therefore is designed to fund public schools based 27 on public schools’ obligations to serve the students who are actually attending. 28 /// YOUNG, MINNEY & CORR, LLP 655 UNIVERSITY AVENUE, SUITE 150 SACRAMENTO, CA 95825 -37VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE (CCP §1085) AND VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (CCP §526(A), CCP §1060) 1 86. As a result of amendments to California’s Constitution following Serrano I and II, the 2 California Constitution likewise provides that school funding must be apportioned based on actual 3 enrollment. Section 8 of Article XVI provides that mandated school funding levels as provided in 4 Article XVI must be “adjusted for changes in enrollment” and under Section 8.5, provided “in 5 proportion to the enrollment in school districts,” that “the Controller shall each year allocate to each 6 school district . . . an equal amount per enrollment in school districts from the amount in that portion 7 of the State School Fund restricted for elementary and high school purposes.” The CSA expressly 8 vests these rights to equal funding per enrollee in public charter schools and public charter school 9 students.