Charter petitions, once approved, are filed with the State. 17 96. A charter school’s obligations under its charter petition and the law are not suspended 18 or reduced based on funding changes by the State. As a consequence of a charter operator failing to 19 perform as required under the terms of the charter and applicable law – for example, failing to enroll 20 students wishing to attend or failing to educate students as promised under the charter– a charter 21 may be revoked. (See Section 47607(f) [providing that a charter may be revoked where a charter 22 school “[c]ommitted a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or procedures set forth 23 in the charter”; “[f]ailed to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the charter”; 24 “[f]ailed to meet generally accepted accounting principles, or engaged in fiscal mismanagement”; or 25 “[v]iolated any law.”]) 26 97. Thus, as a matter of statute, contract, and practice, charter schools are obligated to 27 perform each year according to their charters and applicable law, and