LICENSEE New Jersey Department of Health 369 S. Warren Street, Trenton, New Jersey 08608 LICENSOR Genesis Administrative Services, LLC 101 East State Street Kennett Square, Pennsylvania 19348 Attn: Law Department 13. Insurance and Immunity. 13.1. Licensor and Licensee acknowledge that this License is being entered into as part of the efforts to address the State of Emergency and Public Health Emergency declared by New Jersey Governor Philip Murphy pursuant to Executive Order 103 on March 9, 2020. Therefore, the contractor immunity provisions in the New Jersey Emergency Health Powers Act, N.J.S.A. 26:13-1, et seq., and specifically N.J.S.A. 26:13-19 (c), shall be applied to the fullest extent permitted by law, which provides: (1) A person or private entity who: 8 (a) owns, manages or controls property that is used in connection with a public health emergency shall not be liable for an injury with respect to the property, unless the injury is a result of gross negligence or willful misconduct. The immunity applies whether the person or entity owning, managing or controlling the property permits the use of the property voluntarily, with or without compensation, or the State or another public entity exercises the condemnation powers in this or any other act with respect to the use of the property; (b) is acting in the performance of a contract with a public entity in connection with a public health emergency shall not be liable for an injury caused by the person or entity’s negligence in the course of performing the contract, unless the injury is a result of gross negligence or willful misconduct; and (c) in connection with a public health emergency, renders assistance or advice to a public entity or public employee or donates goods and services shall not be liable for an injury arising out of the person or entity’s assistance, advice or services, or associated with the donated goods, unless the injury is a result of gross negligence or willful misconduct. (2) Paragraph 9 of Executive Order No. 112 dated April 1, 2020 is incorporated by reference, wherein the Governor ordered that any healthcare facility (such as the facilities to be used at the LICENSED PREMISE) shall be immune from civil liability as described in more detail therein. 13.2. Licensor