The CMS Interpretive Guidelines for tag 514 direct state surveyors to ask the following question during the survey: "Is there enough record documentation for staff toconduct care programs and revise the program, as necessary, to respond to changing status of the resident as a result of interventions?" Federal OBRA regulations ?483.13 speci?es that "the facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that prohibit mistreatment, neglect, and abuse of residents," New Jersey State Statutes New Jersey State Statutes N.J.S.A. 30:13?3 requires nursing homes to comply with "all applicable State and Federal statutes and rules and regulations." New Jersey SA 30:13-5 Nursing Home Residents Bill Of Rights . N.J.S.A. 30:13-5 speci?es a patient?s "right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident, including the right to expect and receive appropriate assessment, 25 CAM-L-000507-17 05/16/201910:34:13 AM Pg 126 of 162 Trans ID: ch20196631"68"" CAPANO 003883 management and treatment of pain as an integral component of that person's care consistent with sound nursing and medical practices."