“action” to include circumstances where an agency “fails to act” 13 and that failure is reviewable under the APA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(q)(1)(iii) (2020). 14 217. The Final Rule allows federal agencies to waive NEPA if other review processes 15 are either associated with or required for the project. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.1(a)(6) (2020), 1506.2, 16 1506.4, 1506.5, 1506.9, 1506.11(e), 1507.3(c)(5), (d)(6). 17 218. The Final Rule allows federal agencies to circumvent NEPA by authorizing 18 agencies, in their discretion, to determine that other statutes or directives conflict with NEPA. 40 19 C.F.R. §§ 1501.1(a)(2), (a)(3), § 1507.3(d)(2) (2020). However, Congress did not delegate 20 federal agencies authority to interpret “whether compliance with NEPA would clearly and 21 fundamentally conflict with the requirements of another statute,” or “whether compliance with 22 NEPA would be inconsistent with Congressional intent expressed in another statute.” This is 23 24 25 26 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - 91 - Earthjustice 810 Third Avenue, Suite 610 Seattle, WA 98104-1711 (206) 343-7340 1 also inconsistent with NEPA’s statutory directive to apply the law to “the fullest extent 2 possible,” as well as judicial precedent