See City of El Cenizo, 890 F.3d at 179; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) (permitting states and localities to enter into agreements with the Attorney General “to perform a function of an immigration officer . . . to the extent consistent 47 Case 3:19-cv-18083-FLW-TJB Document 38 Filed 07/29/20 Page 48 of 53 PageID: 828 with State and local law”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who—(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction . . . .”); Galarza, 745 F.3d at 640 (“[N]o provisions of the [INA] authorize federal officials to command local or state officials to detain suspected aliens subject to removal.”). Nothing in the Directive seeks to obstruct any immigration objectives of the federal government.