But N.C.G.S. § 13-1 compounds those harms by tying the right to vote to a citizen’s ability to pay this ever-mounting array of fines and fees. Under N.C.G.S. § 13-1(1), individuals convicted of felonies can regain the franchise only after they have been “unconditional[ly] discharged . . . by the agency of the State having jurisdiction of that person.” Individuals still on probation thus remain disenfranchised. And if a probationer fails to pay the amount owed in costs and fees, courts may extend the term of probation first for five years—and then for three additional years to “allow[] the defendant to complete a program of restitution.”