22. In contrast, the General Assembly, in other election provisions, has specified when election-related documents must be filed with or delivered to the board of elections in a particular manner. 23. For instance, with respect to the manner in which an elector may return their voted absentee ballot to the board of elections, the General Assembly specified that an elector “shall” either (1) “mail the [absentee ballot] identification envelope to the director from whom it was received” or (2) “deliver it to the director,” either “personally” by the voter or by a close relative of the voter. R.C. 3509.05(A), third paragraph (emphasis added). The General Assembly further clarified that an absentee ballot “shall be transmitted to the director in no other manner, except as provided in section 3509.08 of the Revised Code.” Id.