R.C. 3511.02(A). R.C. 3503.19(B); R.C. 3511.021(A)(2). 51 R.C. 3511.04(B). 52 R.C. 3511.10. In instances where UOCAVA applications are received on or close to Election Day pursuant to this section, the board of elections must make best efforts to transmit the ballot to the voter in order for the voter to complete and return it such that it may be counted. 53 R.C. 3511.02(C); Relatives include “spouse, father, mother, father-in-law, mother-in-law, grandfather, grandmother, brother or sister of the whole blood or half blood, son, daughter, adopting parent, adopted child, stepparent, stepchild, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece.” 54 52 U.S.C.A. § 20302. 55 R.C. 3511.02. 56 R.C. 3509.10. 49 50 Chapter 5: Absentee Voting 5-17 In regard to UOCAVA voters, each county must complete the following tasks: 1. Prepare Two Notices of Elections for Voters Using the Federal