When properly invoked, the doctrine precludes local legislative bodies from enacting any legislation whatsoever in the pre-empted field.” Ad + Soil, Inc. v. County Com’rs of Queen Anne’s County, 513 A.2d 893, 902 (1986). 113. The Acts’ prohibitions of late fees are preempted by State law. 114. By its express terms, Section 8-208(d)(3) of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code allows housing providers to assess late fees, provided the late fees are not excessive under the statute: (d) A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that: (3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was delinquent; or (ii) In the case of leases under which the rent is paid in weekly rental installments, provides for a late penalty of more than $3 per week or a total of no more than $12 per month . . . . -37- Case 1:20-cv-01818-SAG Document 1 Filed 06/15/20 Page 38 of 40 115. Additionally, when the Governor, acting under his emergency powers, suspended portions of Sections 8-401 and -402.1 of the Real Property Article,16 the Governor could have suspended late fees under Section