Pub. Res. Code § 25901(c). 125. Accordingly, Petitioners are entitled to issuance of a writ of mandate or peremptory writ as specified more fully below. 28 -31SULLIVAN & CROMWELL LLP COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF; PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 1 2 3 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Violations of the APA - Underground Regulations, Gov’t Code § 11340 – 11361, Code Civ. Proc. § 1060, and Gov’t Code § 11350(a)) (All Petitioners against the CEC) 4 126. Petitioners re-allege the previous paragraphs as though set forth fully herein. 5 127. Cal. Gov’t Code § 11350(a) provides that “[a]ny interested person may obtain a 6 judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action 7 for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.” 8 9 10 11 12 13 128. The CEC’s Anti-Natural Gas Policy to phase out and substantially eliminate natural gas as manifested in the 2019 IEPR, including Appendix A, is a standard of general applicability that purports to implement, interpret, and make specific the law. 129. The CEC’s Anti-Natural