Petitioners are each an “aggrieved person” within the meaning of Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 25901(a) and are beneficially interested in the issuance of a writ of mandate to obtain judicial review of the CEC’s non-compliance with the APA. 124. If a court finds “(1) that the [CEC] proceeded without, or in excess of its jurisdiction, (2) that, based exclusively upon a review of the record before the commission, the decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record, or (3) that the commission failed to proceed in the manner required by law,” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 25901(b), it shall order that the decision be set aside and “may order the reconsideration of the case in light of the court’s opinion and judgment,” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1094.5(f); see also Cal. Pub. Res.