N.Y. Elec. Law § 3-102(1), (17); Hearing Tr. 78:14–79:7; Brehm Decl. ¶ 6. Local boards of elections are responsible for the conduct of elections, including organizing poll sites, printing ballots, mailing absentee ballots, and then canvassing the vote and reporting the results to the NYSBOE. N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-202; see Hearing Tr. 77:20–25; Brehm Decl. ¶ 6. The local boards are required to complete a canvass of ballots and certify 4 results within 13 days of a primary election. N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-200. Overburdened by the large volume of absentee ballots cast during the COVID-19 pandemic, the NYCBOE failed to meet that deadline for the June 23 Primary. Hearing Tr. 410:22–411:3. Under Election Law § 4112, the NYSBOE must “certify to each county board of elections the name and residence of each candidate nominated” in a primary election “not later than fifty-five days before a general election.”