LULAC, 2018 WL 3848404, at *4.3 It is true, as the Legislature says, that the Voting Rights Act is not a “general mandate by which federal courts may correct election deficiencies of any sort.” Powell v. Power, 436 F.2d 84, 87 (2d Cir. 1970). But the Voting Rights Act does require courts to correct election 3 The language that the Legislature plucks out of Fenton v. Dudley—that Section 11(b) is a “sweeping prohibition of official acts of harassment,” 761 F.3d 770, 777 (7th Cir. 2014) (emphasis added); Leg. Br. 107—was plainly never meant to be a comprehensive statement of Section 11(b)’s prohibitions for the simple reason that the plain text of the statute applies to unofficial actions as well. See 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b) (“No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate . . . .” (emphasis added)). Bershatsky v.