Section 11(c) prohibits the provision of false information “for the purpose of establishing [ ] eligibility to register or vote,” 52 U.S.C. § 10307(c) (emphasis added), and Congress would have used this readily available formulation if had intended an intent element in Section 11(b). See also 52 U.S.C. § 10307(a) (prohibiting persons acting under color of state law from “willfully fail[ing] or refus[ing]” to tabulate, count, or report lawful votes) (emphasis added). The Legislature, meanwhile, has no answer for the fact that Section 131(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 had already made intentional voter intimidation unlawful by using exactly the mens rea language that Section 11(b) lacks. See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1971(b)) (preventing intimidation “for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote” (emphasis added)); see, e.g., United States v. McLeod, 385 F.2d 734, 740 (5th Cir. 1967); United States v. Beaty, 288 F.2d 653, 655-56 (6th Cir. 1961); United States v. Bd. of Edu. of Greene Cty., Miss., 332 F.2d 40, 46 (5th Cir. 1964).