But that uncontroversial proposition does not carry the weight that the Legislature wants it to. Wisconsin law entrusts the WEC with the broad “responsibility for the administration” of Wisconsin law “relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign finance.” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1) (emphasis added). This includes ensuring compliance with federal and state election law, including the Voting Rights Act, ADA, and U.S. Constitution. WEC II Dep. 17:21-19:4; SOAPF ¶ 109 The WEC Administrator, in turn, is the “chief election officer” of the state. Wis. Stat.§ 5.05(3g). The WEC has express statutory authority to “[p]romulgate rules . . . applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns . . . or ensuring their proper administration.” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f). It is also required by statute, “following the publication of a decision by a state or federal court that is binding on the commission and [the] 29 Significantly, while the WEC’s “Memorandum in Response” to the consolidated motions for preliminary injunction details the structure of the state’s election code, it pointedly “does not take a position on the specific relief requested in the Plaintiffs’ respective motions,” Mem. of WEC