Plaintiffs contend that under this provision unlawfully excessive fees have been charged for accessing federal court records through the Public Access to Court Electronic Records (PACER) system and that the district court identifies too little unlawful excess. The government argues that the district court identifies too much (and also that the district court lacked jurisdiction). We conclude that the district court got it just right. We therefore affirm and remand for further proceedings. I The statutory note at issue follows the section text of 28 U.S.C. § 1913 and provides in relevant part: COURT FEES INFORMATION FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO .... “(a) The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees, pursuant to sections 1913, 1914, 1926, 1930, and 1932 of title 28, United States Code, for collection by the courts under those sections for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment. These fees may distinguish Case: 19-1081 Document: 95 Page: 4 Filed: 08/06/2020 NVLSP v. UNITED STATES 4 between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable burdens and to promote public access to such information. The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, under the direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall prescribe a schedule of reasonable fees for electronic access to information which the Director is required to maintain and make available to the public. (b) The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees prescribed under paragraph (a) to the Congress at least 30 days before the schedule becomes effective. All fees hereafter collected by the Judiciary under paragraph (a) as a charge for services rendered shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to 28 U.S.C. [§] 612(c)(1)(A) to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note (2012) (§ 1913 Note). 1 To briefly introduce the players referenced, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts (AO) is an agency within the judicial branch that provides a broad range of support services to federal courts; and the Judicial Conference is the