We do not accept either party’s reading. Instead, we agree with the district court’s interpretation that § 1913 Note limits PACER fees to the amount needed to cover expenses incurred in services providing public access to federal court electronic docketing information. Plaintiffs overread the statutory text while the government underreads it. Plaintiffs arrive at their textual interpretation by combining several phrases from opposite ends of § 1913 Note. They combine part of the first sentence of paragraph (a) (“The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . .”) with two parts of the last sentence of paragraph (b) (“to reimburse expenses incurred in providing” the “services rendered,” which plaintiffs construe to mean PACER access), paying We understand “access to information available through automatic data processing equipment” to mean, in