not be ratified.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348. Plaintiffs allege throughout their complaint that Defendant Albence is improperly performing “the functions and duties of the Director of ICE.” Compl. ¶ 13; see also id. ¶¶ 40, 90, 91, 92, 99, 102, Prayer for Relief b); ECF 34 at 5, 12, 24–27. But Plaintiffs fail to note that the term “function or duty” has a defined meaning in the FVRA. To qualify, “any function or duty of the applicable office” must be “established by statute” or “regulation” and “required by statute” or “regulation” to “be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2) (emphasis added). In the case of a function or duty established by regulation, the applicable regulation must be “in effect at any time during the 180-day period preceding the date on which the vacancy occurs.” Id. § 3348(a)(2)(B)(ii). Plaintiffs can point to no statute or regulation requiring the Director of ICE—and only the Director—to issue guidance on the grant or denial of stays of removal to U-visa petitioners, because no such statute or regulation exists.