Despite the constitutional and statutory requirements of a Senate-confirmed appointee, the ICE Director’s office has been vacant since the Trump administration began. And while the FVRA authorizes other officials to carry out the functions and duties of the Director’s office under certain conditions, 5 U.S.C. § 3345, the Act places time limits on that authorization, id. § 3346(a)(1). Those time limits are extended if the President nominates someone to be the Director, and if that nomination is unsuccessful they are extended again if the President makes a second nomination. Id. § 3346(a)(2), (b)(1). But if the President’s second nominee is not confirmed, acting officials may perform the Director’s functions and duties “for no more than 210 days after the second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned” by the Senate. Id. § 3346(b)(2)(B).