Among the duties assigned exclusively to the ICE Director by statute is the power to establish ICE’s policies governing the performance of its detention and removal functions—including stays of removal. Thus, the ICE Director “shall establish the policies for performing such functions” as are delegated to ICE or otherwise vested in him by law. 6 U.S.C. § 252(a)(3)(A). The Director also “shall oversee the administration of such policies.” Id. § 252(a)(3)(B). Similarly, the DHS reorganization plan of 2003, which has the force of law under 6 U.S.C. § 542(d)(1), provides that ICE will conduct the “interior enforcement functions, including the detention and removal program,” of the former Immigration Naturalization Service, and that the ICE Director “will . . . [e]stablish and oversee the administration of the policies for performing the detention and removal program . . . functions” that are delegated to him or otherwise vested in him by law. Reorganization Plan Modification for the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. Doc.