Id. Because that action violated the FVRA, it exceeded statutory authority and limits and was not in accordance with law. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). Importantly, therefore, Albence’s action must be set aside under the APA even if this Court were to conclude that the function of establishing ICE’s stay policies is not exclusive to its Director. While § 3348 provides that a “function or duty” of a vacant office is—for purposes of that section—limited to those “required by statute [or regulation] to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer),” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2), the meaning of “functions and duties” under the rest of the FVRA is broader. The text makes this clear: Section 3348 explicitly states that its narrower definition of that term applies only “[i]n this section.” Id. § 3348(a).