Rosenberg, supra, at 7. It did so by providing that the Act is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” unless a statutory provision “expressly” provides otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1). In direct response to the Justice Department’s longstanding position, the Act explicitly provides that statutes which merely 7 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 45 Filed 05/26/20 Page 19 of 64 “provid[e] general authority to the head of an Executive agency . . . to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head” do not satisfy this lone exception. Id. § 3347(b); see S. Rep.