See supra at 10-12 (describing the establishment of ICE and the office of its Director). 21 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 45 Filed 05/26/20 Page 33 of 64 As noted, ICE’s organic statute requires that its Director “shall” establish ICE’s policies for performing all functions that have been conferred on the agency. 6 U.S.C. § 252(a)(3)(A) (the Director “shall establish the policies for performing such functions”). The statute also provides that the Director “shall oversee the administration of such policies.” Id. § 252(a)(3)(B); accord Reorganization Plan Modification, 6 U.S.C. § 542 Note (the ICE Director “will . . . [e]stablish and oversee the administration of the policies for performing the detention and removal program”). Setting ICE’s policy with respect to stays of removal for U-visa applicants, therefore, is a “function or duty” of the ICE Director that “is established by statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(i).