Thus, when a person exercises the powers of an office that requires Senate confirmation without having received that confirmation and without authorization from any legislative source, this unauthorized exercise of the federal government’s power violates the Appointments Clause. That is what Defendant Albence did here by establishing ICE’s new policy with no legal authority to do so. For similar reasons, Albence’s establishment of the new policy also violated 6 U.S.C. § 113, which reinforces the constitutional requirement of Senate confirmation by independently requiring the Director of ICE to be “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(G). That illegality provides further reason that Albence’s policy must be set aside under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).