When an office is vacant, “[a]n action taken by any person” who is not validly filling the office under the FVRA “shall have no force or effect.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1). In defining the scope of that penalty, Congress expressly incorporated the APA: “In this section,” the FVRA provides, “the term ‘action’ includes any agency action as defined under section 551(13),” id. § 3348(a)(1). And that definition, in turn, includes any “agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof.” Id. § 551(13).