In the absence of either, only the Secretary of Homeland Security may approve such policies. And because that did not happen here, the stay policy is void. Id. § 3348(d)(1). 1. Establishing ICE’s Policies Concerning Stays of Removal Is a Function Assigned by Statute Exclusively to the ICE Director. To encourage compliance with its limits, the FVRA imposes a severe penalty on certain actions that violate those limits. If “any person” who is not validly filling a vacant office under the FVRA performs any “function or duty” of that office, the person’s action “shall have no force or effect.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1). For purposes of this penalty, the FVRA defines a “function or 19 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 45 Filed 05/26/20 Page 31 of 64 duty” as including “any function or duty of the applicable office that is established by statute and is required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” Id. § 3348(a)(2)(A) (punctuation and headings omitted). Under DHS’s organic statutes, the establishment of ICE policies governing stays of removal is a function that the ICE Director, and only the Director, may perform.