The legislation also provided that the Assistant Secretary “shall oversee the administration of such policies.” Id. § 252(a)(3)(B). The following year, a statutorily authorized reorganization plan for DHS renamed this entity the “Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement.” See Reorganization Plan Modification for the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. Doc. No. 108-32 (Jan. 30, 2003) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 542 Note). The DHS reorganization plan provided that the Assistant Secretary “will . . . [e]stablish and oversee the administration of the policies for performing the detention and removal . . . functions” that are vested in the Assistant Secretary by law. Id.