Mem. 5 (conceding this point). After August 1, 2019, the plain terms of the FVRA prohibited any individual—except the Secretary of Homeland Security—from performing the functions and duties of the ICE Director. Section 3346 limits the time during which a “person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). And Section 3345, in turn, establishes that to “serve as an acting officer” under the FVRA means to “perform the functions and duties of the vacant office.” Id. § 3345(a)(2), (a)(3), (b)(1).