Id. § 214.14(c)(2)(i). The applicant must also submit biometric data and a personal statement, and she may include additional supporting evidence. Id. § 214.14(c)(2)(ii)-(iii), (c)(3). The statute allows USCIS to grant a maximum of ten thousand U visas each year to 9 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 45 Filed 05/26/20 Page 21 of 64 “principal” applicants, in addition to the U visas that may be granted to each principal applicant’s qualifying family members. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(10). As a result of this statutory cap, there is currently a backlog of applications that have been approved but have not yet resulted in visas. SUMF ¶ 3. By regulation, “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted [a U visa] must be placed on a waiting list.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). Once applicants are on that waiting list, USCIS is required to grant them deferred action or parole, which protects them from deportation. Id.