Id. at 25. But that argument merely begs the question. Defendants do not argue that the Secretary somehow 25 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 49 Filed 06/23/20 Page 34 of 39 authorized Albence to serve as Acting Director, but rather that Albence had the authority to issue the Directive as Deputy Director. In any case, Plaintiffs’ argument gets the text of the FVRA exactly backwards. Section 3348 applies to sub-cabinet officials only if there is no “statutory provision [that] expressly prohibits the head of the Executive agency from performing the functions and duties of such office,” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(e)(5), and it expressly contemplates “the head of such Executive agency” performing “any function or duty of such office” while the office is vacant, id. § 3348(b)(2).