Reinforcing this connection between the leadership duties of the ICE Director and the qualifications for holding that office, the very same statutory provision that requires Senate confirmation for the Director, 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(G), explicitly requires that the Director “shall perform the functions specified by law for the [Director]’s office,” id. § 113(f). Other portions of DHS’s enabling statute indicate that when Congress wanted to allow the delegation of leadership responsibilities to subordinates, Congress made that intention clear. E.g., 6 U.S.C. § 350(a) (“The Under Secretary for Management shall be responsible for workforce- 11 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 51 Filed 07/17/20 Page 18 of 28 focused health and medical activities of the Department. The Under Secretary for Management may further delegate responsibility for those activities, as appropriate.” (emphasis added)); 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (subject to certain limits, the Secretary “may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department”).