See infra at 16-17. 14 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 51 Filed 07/17/20 Page 21 of 28 department head: in that situation, “only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(2). “Significantly, this fallback provision presupposes that the head of the department will have authority to discharge the functions and duties of the vacant, subcabinet office.” L.M.-M., 2020 WL 985376, at *21. Defendants also point to a separate authorization for delegations in DHS’s enabling statute. See 6 U.S.C. § 455(c) (“Unless otherwise provided in the delegation or by law, any function delegated under this chapter may be redelegated to any subordinate.”). This provision, though, refers to functions that are “delegated under this chapter,” which it allows to be “redelegated.” Id. (emphasis added).