Other portions of DHS’s enabling statute indicate that when Congress wanted to allow the delegation of leadership responsibilities to subordinates, Congress made that intention clear. E.g., 6 U.S.C. § 350(a) (“The Under Secretary for Management shall be responsible for workforce- 11 Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 51 Filed 07/17/20 Page 18 of 28 focused health and medical activities of the Department. The Under Secretary for Management may further delegate responsibility for those activities, as appropriate.” (emphasis added)); 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (subject to certain limits, the Secretary “may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department”). As these provisions illustrate, statutes directing that an officer “shall” perform particular functions are often coupled with express authorizations to delegate those functions—providing an exemption from the mandatory nature of the duty. This structure is common for department heads.