As the District is well aware, charter schools have express legal rights in regards to District facilities pursuant to Proposition 39 ("Prop. 39") that was enacted by the voters in November 2000 and codified as Education Code section 47614. Pursuant to Prop. 39, California's voters declared that "public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools." 21 Prop. 39 imposes a mandatory duty on the District to "make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school's in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district." 22 In addition, pursuant to the mandate of Prop. 39, charter schools have the express right to share district facilities in a location near to where they wish to locate, i.e., the District must make a reasonable effort to locate charter schools near the area where they wish to locate. 23 As case