The Policy misstates the law and impermissibly permits the District’s Charter Schools Division (CSD) to “follow up with meaningfully interested parents/guardians and/or teachers to validate signatures.” 27 Additionally, the statutory requirement is that a charter petition— (that is, the pages with signatures) must be attached to the proposed charter and contain a prominent statement that a signature indicates meaningful interest. 28 The law does not require each signature to include a statement of meaningful Educ. Code § 47605 Educ. Code, § 47614(a) 22 Educ. Code, § 47614(b) [emphasis added] 23 Educ. Code, § 47614(b) 24 Ridgecrest Charter School v. Sierra Sands Unified School District (2005) 130 Cal. App. 4th 986, 1001 25 Id. [emphasis added] 26 Cal.Const. Art. 2, § 10(c) (“The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors' approval.”) 27 LAUSD Policy and Procedures for Charter Schools, page 12 (available at http://laschoolboard.org/sites/default/files/07-0920BR001LAUSDCharterSchoolsPolicyAttachmentASaniPublic.pdf 28 Educ.