And, we would suggest that Jefferson-Smith’s argument suggests the answer regarding how to prove the absence of a pardon: Because fact-finding is often required to determine whether a contestee has been pardoned, an injunction may be more appropriate vehicle in which to challenge a candidate’s ineligibility based on a felony conviction rather than by administrative declaration of ineligibility.7 See Jackson, 14 S.W.3d at 848 (holding that, under section 145.003, election official “has no fact-finding authority” and “[s]uch disputes must be resolved in accordance with Section 273.081 of the Election Code,” which provides injunctive relief for “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation” of Election Code).