Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985). If the trial court acted within its discretion, we cannot reverse the judgment simply because we might have reached a different result. Id. at 242. Analysis In this case, Jefferson-Smith contends that the outcome of the election was affected because an election official, here, the Mayor of Houston,4 made a “mistake” by refusing to administratively declare Bailey ineligible and that, as a result, illegal votes were cast and counted for Bailey. The procedures for administratively declaring a candidate ineligible are found in section 145.003 of the Election Code, which provides in relevant part: (a) Except for a judicial action in which a candidate’s eligibility is in issue, a candidate may be declared ineligible only as provided by this section. **** (d) The presiding officer of the final canvassing authority for the office sought by a candidate may declare the candidate ineligible after the polls close on election day and . . . before a certification of election is issued. 4 In this case, the responsible election official is “the presiding officer of the final canvassing authority for the office sought.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 145.003(d). The final canvassing authority for District B is the Houston City Council. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 67.002(a)(2). The presiding officer of the Houston City Council is the Mayor of Houston. HOUSTON, TEX. CHARTER art.