B12, H.Con.Res. 175, available at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/STATUTE-72/pdf/STATUTE72-PgB12.pdf. 44 Ethics Manual at 436; Congressional Research Serv., Senate Select Committee on Ethics: A Brief History of its Evolution and Jurisdiction (Feb. 12, 2019), available at https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/RL30650.pdf. 45 46 S. Rept. 102-223 (Investigation of Sen. Cranston) at 20, 29-30. Ethics Manual at 434. 47 E.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made”); United States Senate Select Committee on Ethics, Regulations Governing the Use of the Mailing Frank, S. Pub. 107-12 (May 2001); see generally U.S. Senate Select Committee on Ethics, “Ethics Rules: Campaign Activity,” https://www.ethics.senate.gov/public/index.cfm/campaign-activity; GOV’T