II. ARGUMENT This is absurd and shows vast disdain for Petitioners and, indeed, for all the voters of Seattle. Moreover, it violates the rights of the voters and the intent of RCW 29A.56.270. In relevant part, RCW 29A.56.270 reads: Appellate review of a decision of any superior court shall be begun and perfected within fifteen days after its decision in a recall election case and shall be considered ​an emergency matter of public concern​ by the supreme court, and ​heard and determined within thirty days after the decision of the superior court​. (Emphases added.) Far from treating this as “an emergency matter of public concern,” the mayor would clearly like this case to be forgotten about entirely. The Mayor knows that Petitioners still have to acquire signatures for the recall, and then a voting date must be set.