Any person who assists another person in the completion of an application shall, in the space provided, sign the application and print or type his name, residence address and telephone number. Such signature shall be made under the penalties of false statement in absentee balloting... The application shall be signed by the applicant under penalties of false statement in absentee balloting ... (Emphasis added.) (a) Application for an absentee ballot shall be made to the clerk of 7. General Statutes § 9-359a provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of false statement in absentee balloting when he intentionally makes a false written statement in or on or signs the name of another person to the application for an absentee ballot or the inner envelope accompanying any such ballot, which he does not believe to be true and which statement or signature is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his otlcial function. (Emphasis added.) (b) False statement in absentee balloting is a class D felony. 8. The Respondent acknowledges that she completed and signed the names of her sons to the FPCAs that she submitted to the Cheshire Registrars of Voters Otlce for both her sons, Gregoire and Henry Stevenson. her 9. Accordingly, the Commission concludes that the Respondent, by signing the names of two sons to the FPCAs that she submitted for them, committed violations of Gen. Stats. §§9- 359a and 9-140(a). i O. Respondent maintains that she did not intend to mislead a public servant in the performance of his offcial function. Respondent does not agree with the Commission's conclusions in this matter but nevertheless, enters into this agreement to avoid further litigation in this matter. i i.