The same type of garnishment proceeding and relief, initiated prior to the entry of judgment, can freeze assets whose loss imperils the eventual enforceability of an anticipated judgment. Ordering ComEd and the government to arrange for the deposit of the $200 million into the court’s registry is, therefore, well within the scope of this court’s ordinary power. 46. The power to order a criminal defendant to post the payment of a fine, or comparable security for a fine, is specifically established in Title 18 in comparable circumstances, i.e., security for a stay pending appeal. 18 U.S.C. § 3572(g). Section 3572(g) establishes the rule for security for a stayed fine and provides: If a sentence imposing a fine is stayed, the court shall, absent exceptional circumstances (as determined by the court)— (1) require the defendant to deposit, in the registry of the district court, any amount of the fine that is due; (2) require the defendant to provide a bond or other security to ensure payment of the fine; or (3) restrain the defendant from transferring or dissipating assets. 24 18 USCS § 3572(g).