DOJ’s internal guidelines specify that any property the government seeks to forfeit must be devoted first to unpaid restitution before it is finally forfeited. See “Guidelines and Procedures for Restoration of Forfeited Property to Crime Victims via Restitution in lieu of Remission” located at DOJ 18 U.S.C. 3572 entitled, “Fine Not to Impair Ability to Make Restitution,” provides, “if, as a result of a conviction, the defendant has the obligation to make restitution to a victim of the offense, other than the United States, the court shall impose a fine or other monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine or penalty will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution.” 6 18 Forfeiture Policy Directive 02-1 and set forth in Chapter 13 of the DOJ Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual.