There is nothing in the public record of this case, however, indicating that the parties, and especially the duty-bound government lawyer, gave consideration to the losses victims in this case have already suffered, losses actually compounded by the DPA because of the absence of restitution. 39. To ensure that crime victims receive the restitution to which they are entitled, Congress passed the Crime Victims’ Rights Act in 2004 (CVRA). 18 U.S.C. § 3771. Subsection(a) lists out the many rights federal law accords a victim. 7 The 18 U.S.C. § 3771. Subsection (a) provides that “[a] crime victim has the following rights: 7 (1) The right to be reasonably protected from the accused. (2) The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court proceeding, or any parole proceeding, involving the crime or of any release or escape of the accused. (3) The right not to be excluded from any such public court proceeding, unless the court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that proceeding. (4) The right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district court involving release, plea, sentencing, or any parole proceeding. (5) The reasonable right to confer with the attorney for the 19 district court is charged with enforcing the CVRA. Id. at § 3771(b)(1) (“In any court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded the rights described in subsection (a)...”). An attorney for the government or for the victim can assert the victim’s CVRA rights by motion made in the court in the district where the crime occurred.