Throughout their careers, as a prerequisite to their access to classi?ed information, MA and signed several nondisclosure agreements in which they acknowledged both the harm that could result from the unauthorized disclosure of classi?ed information and the applicability of criminal penalties should they make in violation of their security oaths disclosures of such information to persons not authorized to receive it. APPLICABLE LAW 18. Title 18, United States Code, Section 794(a) provides: Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any foreign government . . . or to any representative, of?cer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life[.] Title 18, United States Code, Section 794(c) makes it a crime to conspire to violate Section 794(a).