D), in direct violation of Texas Election Code § 161.008(c), which prohibits the Secretary from certifying any candidates name, “if, before delivering the certification, the secretary of state learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.” 64. Based on the foregoing, and pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, Plaintiffs requests that this Court and the trier of fact construe Texas law (including the Texas Election Code and its requirements), and the facts and