as to their respective rights, obligations, and status under Texas election law. 50. Section 141.041(e) of the Texas Election Code requires that, in order to “be eligible to be placed on the ballot for the general election,” a candidate nominated by a state party convention must either “pay a filing fee to the secretary of state for a statewide or district office or the county judge for a county or precinct office” or “submit to the secretary of state for a statewide or district office or the county judge for a county or precinct office a petition” which satisfies certain requirements. 51. Section 141.032(a) of the Texas Election Code further requires that “[o]n the filing of an application for a place on the ballot, the authority with whom the application is filed” (here, the Green Party Defendants) “shall review the application to determine whether it complies with 50 See Tex. Elec.