Plaintiffs’ counsel copied the Secretary on this correspondence. The Green Party Defendants have taken no action in response to adhere to their statutory mandates to declare the Challenged Candidates ineligible. D. The Secretary has the responsibility of certifying candidates for the ballot. 38. Pursuant to Section 161.008(a) of the Texas Election Code, the Secretary is responsible for certifying “in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name of each 39 See Tex. Elec. Code § 181.068(c) (“A presiding officer may not certify a candidate’s name if, before delivering the certification, the presiding officer learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.”); Tex. Elec. Code § 145.035 (“A candidate’s name shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day.”) - 13 - candidate nominated at a primary election or convention of a political party for a statewide or district office.” 39. The Secretary is required to deliver this certification “to the authority responsible for having the official general election ballot prepared in each county in which the candidate's name is to appear on the ballot.”40 This statutory duty must be undertaken “[n]ot later than the 68th day before general election.”41 40. However, the Secretary is prohibited from certifying a candidate’s name if “before delivering the certification, the secretary of state learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under [Texas Election Code] Section 145.035.”42 41. Section 145.035 of the Texas Election Code provides that “[a] candidate's name shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day.” 42. Upon information and belief, the Secretary intends to certify Defendants Wakely and Collins despite her statutory responsibility to not certify ineligible candidates.43 VI. 43. CAUSES OF ACTION Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the preceding paragraphs and the allegations they