Wakely’s name is not italicized) - 18 - because the inclusion of the Challenged Candidates on the ballot, both of whom are indisputably ineligible, threatens Plaintiffs’ electoral prospects and will further require them to spend and divert resources in order to compete against ineligible candidates who have been unlawfully certified for and included on the ballot. 59. Pursuant to Section 161.008(c) of the Texas Election Code, “[a] candidate’s name may not be certified if, before delivering the certification, the secretary of state learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.” (emphasis added); see also Texas Election Code § 145.035 (providing that “[a] candidate’s name shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day”) (emphasis added).