If the “application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the authority” (here, the Green Party Defendants) “shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.”51 After an application has been accepted and following the conclusion of a convention, the presiding officers of a political party committee must certify the eligibility of its nominated candidates to the Secretary under Section 181.068 of the Texas Election Code. Importantly, however, “[a] presiding officer may not certify a candidate's name if, before delivering the certification, the presiding officer learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.”52 Political party committees and their presiding officers also have a statutory duty under Texas Election Code §§ 145.003(a), (f), and (g) to declare ineligible all candidates who fail to comply with Texas Election Code § 141.041. 52. It is undisputed that neither Mr.