Collins and Mr. Wakely for inclusion on the November 2020 General Election Ballot. 12. In so doing, the Secretary will also violate various provisions of Texas law, including, without limitation: " Section 161.008(c), which prohibits the Secretary from certifying to the authority responsible for preparing the general ballot in each county the names of any candidates who are ineligible, “if, before delivering the certification, the secretary of state learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035”; and " Section 145.035, which requires, in general, that a “candidate’s name shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day.” 13. It is my understanding that Section 161.008(b) requires the Secretary to certify the candidates for the ballot by the 68th day before election day, which (given a state holiday on Thursday, August 27, 2020) falls this year on August 28, 2020. But that is the deadline for the Secretary to