Code § 31.001(a). 11 See Tex. Elec. Code § 161.008(b). 12 See Tex. Elec. Code § 161.008(c). 13 See Tex. Elec. Code § 161.001 et seq. -6- and procedure that [they] must satisfy for the candidate[s’] name to be placed on the ballot.”14 The Green Party of Texas’s presiding officer is required to reject any applications that do not comply with statutory requirements.15 After nominating candidates at its convention, the Green Party of Texas’s presiding officer has the responsibility for certifying the eligibility of its nominated candidates to the Secretary of State under Texas Election Code § 181.068. Importantly, however, “[a] presiding officer may not certify a candidate’s name if, before delivering the certification, the presiding officer learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.”16 The Green Party of Texas is also named as a party to this litigation as it has an interest that would be affected by the declaration requested here.17 The Green Party of Texas may be served with process through service on (i) its chairs, Alfred Molison and/or Laura Palmer; (ii) its president,