Plaintiffs’ counsel copied the Secretary on this correspondence. The Green Party Defendants have taken no action in response to adhere to their statutory mandates to declare the Challenged Candidates ineligible. D. The Secretary has the responsibility of certifying candidates for the ballot. 38. Pursuant to Section 161.008(a) of the Texas Election Code, the Secretary is responsible for certifying “in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name of each 39 See Tex. Elec. Code § 181.068(c) (“A presiding officer may not certify a candidate’s name if, before delivering the certification, the presiding officer learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.”); Tex. Elec.