The Green Party Defendants had a statutory duty to “[n]ames of candidates who paid the fees, thus assuring ballot access, appear in italics. As with the statewide candidates, the disposition of litigation and the Secretary of State's Office will determine whether the others may appear on ballots in their respective districts” and showing Defendant Wakely’s name is not italicized). 34 See Ex. C at 1 (requiring a certification that a candidate has either submitted a declaration or filed the appropriate filing fee). 35 See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.041(a)(1). 36 See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.041(a)(2). 37 Tex. Elec. Code § 141.032(a). 38 See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.032 (e) (“If an application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.”). - 12 - declare the Challenged Candidates ineligible due to their failure to comply with Section 141.041 of the Texas Election Code, and they were not permitted to certify ineligible candidates to the Secretary.39. Despite these statutory responsibilities, upon information and belief, the Green