Prior to my employment as a Special Agent, I also worked for the FBI, as an Investigative Specialist conducting surveillance operations for Counterintelligence and Counterterrorism investigations. I earned a Master’s Degree in Business Administration from the University of California at Berkeley – Haas Business School as well as Master of Arts and a Bachelor of Arts Degrees in Psychology from Stanford University. II. 5. APPLICABLE LAW Title 18, United States Code, Section 1505 provides: “Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress—Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.” 6. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1515(b) provides: “As used in section 1505, the term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document