Specifically, the Disaster Act limits Governor Abbott’s power to those provisions expressly described in the statute. The Disaster Act does not contain any language expressly allowing Governor Abbott to amend the Texas Election Code. Page 8 of 15 3. Abbott’s July 27, 2020 Order Violates Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution Abbott’s July 27, 2020 Order violates the due course of law provision of the Texas Constitution because it deprives Plaintiffs of their constitutionally protected rights without due course of law. Article I, § 19, entitled, “Deprivation of life, liberty, etc.; due course of law,” states: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex.