It also prohibits members of the military from attempting to “prescribe or fix” in any way the qualifications of voters at any election in any state, or from interfering with “an election officer’s discharge of his duties.” The punishment is a fine or up to five years in prison, or both, as well as disqualification from holding federal office. 18 U.S.C. § 595—Prohibits federal employees from using their official authority to interfere with the election. Specifically, the statute prohibits any “person employed in any administrative position by the United States, or by any department or agency thereof” from using their official authority for the purpose of “interfering with or affecting” a presidential or congressional election. The punishment is a fine or up to a year in prison, or both.