See, e.g., California Elec. Code § 18544; Georgia Code Ann. § 21-2-593; Minnesota Stat. Ann. § 204C.06, Subd. 6; New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 1-12-5; South Carolina Code Ann. § 7-13-160; Tennessee Code Ann. § 2-7-103. Federal Laws Specifically Prohibit Election Interference by Federal Officials Several provisions of federal law prohibit (and punish) election interference by federal employees, federal law enforcement, and the military. 18 U.S.C. § 592—Prohibits both military and armed federal law enforcement from being present at the polls. Specifically, the statute prohibits officers in the military “or other person in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States” from bringing or keeping “any troops or armed men at any place where a general or special election is held, unless such force be necessary to repel armed enemies of the United States.”