As public officials serving approximately 50,000 residents throughout Fresno County, the commissioners should be well aware that the public can and does comment on their duties and responsibilities, including by criticizing decisions and (in)action. While the Authority may place certain limits on speakers during public meetings—such as time limits for public comment—it cannot silence speakers merely because they are criticizing it. Deleting Challenging Comments Conflicts with the Brown Act The purpose of the Brown Act is to “aid in the conduct of the people’s business.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 54950. “The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them,” but rather “retain control over the instruments they have created.” Id.