states that “any 25 transaction by any person. . .with ByteDance Ltd. . . .or its subsidiaries . . . . shall be prohibited 26 beginning 45 days after the date of this order. . . .” 27 28 BLACKSTONE LAW GROUP LLP NDCA 3:20-cv-05948 - 10 - 1201 BROADWAY, SUITE 904A NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10001 (212) 779 3070 Fax: (212) 779 3070 Case 3:20-cv-05948 Document 1 Filed 08/24/20 Page 11 of 23 1 2 3 43. Section 1(c) of the Executive Order states that “45 days after the date of this order, the Secretary [of Commerce] shall identify the transactions subject to subsection (a) of this section.” 4 5 6 7 44. Section 4 of the Executive Order further empowers Secretary Ross “to take such actions, including adopting rules and regulations, and to employ all powers granted to me by IEEPA as may be necessary to implement this order.” 8 9 45. Section 2(a) of the Executive Order states that “Any transaction by a United States 10 person or within the United States that evades or avoids, has the purpose of evading or avoiding, 11 causes a violation of, or attempts to violate the prohibition set forth in this