to smallpox, the governor, in consultation with the director of the department of 28 health services, may issue orders that: 1. Mandate treatment or vaccination of persons who 31 1 are diagnosed with illness resulting from exposure or who are reasonably believed to have 2 been exposed or who may reasonably be expected to be exposed[; and] 2. Isolate and 3 quarantine persons.” 4 109. Nothing in § 36-787(C) authorizes the Governor in a pandemic to close 5 down businesses, or to assign their privilege of off-sale to Plaintiffs’ direct competitors 6 who did not pay for that privilege. 7 110. Section 36-788(A) provides that, “[s]ubject to the provisions of this article, 8 persons who have contracted the disease or who have been exposed to the disease may be 9 subject to isolation and quarantine if the director determines that quarantine is the least 10 restrictive means by which the public can be protected from transmission of the disease, 11 due to the nature of the disease and available preventive measures, or refusal by an 12 individual to accept less restrictive measures to prevent disease transmission.” 13 111. Nothing in § 36-788(A) authorizes the Governor in a pandemic to close 14 down businesses, or to assign their privilege of off-sale to Plaintiffs’ direct competitors 15 who did not pay for that privilege. 16 112. Section 36-788(B) provides that the Department of Health Services may 17 “[e]stablish and maintain places of isolation and quarantine, which may include the 18 residence of the person quarantined.” It may also “[r]equire isolation or quarantine of any 19 person by the least restrictive means necessary to protect the public health.” The 20 department “shall use all reasonable means to prevent the transmission of disease among 21 the isolated or quarantined persons.” 22 113. Nothing in § 36-788(B) authorizes the Governor in a pandemic to close 23 down businesses, or to assign their privilege of off-sale to Plaintiffs’ direct