Only by identifying the foreign countries, entities, and individuals with whom President Trump and his business have financial ties, the nature and scope of such ties, the methods and means used by any foreign actors to develop financial ties and gain leverage, and the potential for such conflicts to influence U.S. foreign policy, can Congress direct the Intelligence Community in an informed and effective manner to conduct new or enhanced collection and 66 Id. at 1-2. 67 See supra note 2. See 50 U.S.C. § 3092 (“[T]he heads of all departments, agencies, and other entities of the United States Government involved in intelligence activities shall—(1) keep the congressional intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities, … and (2) furnish the congressional intelligence committees any information or material concerning intelligence activities (including the legal basis under which the intelligence activity is being or was conducted), …which is within their custody or control, and which is requested by either of the congressional intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized responsibilities.”). 68 22 analysis, or allocate additional resources to coverage of particular foreign countries, entities, or individuals.