The federal agencies or divisions and their leaders and employees responsible for this conduct are the Defendants in this action. 3. Defendants’ actions in support of “Operation Diligent Valor” manifestly violated Plaintiffs’ rights enshrined in the First and Fourth Amendments to the United States Constitution: the rights to peaceful assembly, to freedom of speech, and to freedom from unwarranted governmental seizures. 4. Defendants’ actions also violated federal statutory law for at least two reasons: a. First, “Operation Diligent Valor” was not legally authorized. Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315(a), the Acting Secretary of DHS has limited statutory authority to designate DHS employees to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government . . . and the persons on the property.” Defendant Wolf, however, had no such authority because he was not properly designated and serving as the Acting Secretary of DHS under the requirements of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 113(g), and the Federal Vacancies Reform Page 3 - COMPLAINT 107810438.1 0099880-01343 Case