without any authority to designate employees of DHS to protect federal property pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315. His orders deploying DHS officers to Portland as part of “Operation Diligent Valor” and maintaining such officers in the city should therefore be declared unauthorized and unlawful. 2. Even if “Operation Diligent Valor” Had Been Validly Authorized, It Has Been Conducted in a Manner Exceeding DHS’s Limited Authority Under 40 U.S.C. § 1315. 63. Even if it had been properly authorized, “Operation Diligent Valor” has been conducted in a manner that exceeded DHS’s limited authority under 40 U.S.C. § 1315. Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2), DHS employees properly designated to protect federal property and persons on the property have limited enumerated powers, including the powers to: a. “enforce Federal laws and regulations for the protection of persons and property,” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2)(A); b. “make arrests without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer or agent or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer or agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony,” id. § 1315(b)(2)(C); and Page 24 - COMPLAINT 107810438.1 0099880-01343 Case 3:20-cv-01464-YY c. Document 1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 25 of 61 “conduct investigations, on and off the property in question, of offenses that may have been committed against property owned or occupied by the Federal Government or persons on the property,” id. § 1315(b)(2)(E). 64. Defendants have exceeded these limited powers by (a) engaging in the warrantless arrest of multiple individuals well away from any federal property and without probable cause to believe they were committing or had committed a felony; (b) using excessive force to suppress