Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights, the deployment of federal officers to Portland as part of “Operation Diligent Valor” was unlawful because Defendant Wolf lacked the authority to designate DHS employees to protect the Hatfield Courthouse and because the operation was not executed in accordance with the federal statute under which Defendants claimed to be acting. 1. Defendant Wolf Lacked the Authority to Deploy Federal Officers to Portland Because He Was Not Properly Serving as Acting Secretary of DHS. 55. Defendant Wolf designated DHS officers to protect the Hatfield Courthouse pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315, which grants the Secretary of DHS (or properly serving Acting Secretary) limited statutory authority to designate DHS employees to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government . . . and the persons on the property.” Defendant Wolf’s designation, however, was not lawful, valid, or effective because he was not legally serving as the Acting Secretary of DHS when he commenced “Operation Diligent Valor.”