In the event of a vacancy, the Homeland Security Act of 2002 provides an order of succession to fill the position pending the presidential appointment of a replacement. Id. § 113(g). Pursuant to this order of succession, the Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary for Management of DHS are next in line to serve in an acting capacity when there is a vacancy. Id. § 113(g)(1). Beyond this Page 21 - COMPLAINT 107810438.1 0099880-01343 Case 3:20-cv-01464-YY Document 1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 22 of 61 mandated order, “the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2). 57. Defendant Wolf assumed the role of Acting Secretary through a series of events following the resignation of DHS Secretary Kristjen Nielsen on April 10, 2019. At that time, the Deputy Secretary position had been vacant since April 14, 2018 and the Under Secretary for