Iowa Const. art. I, § 1. 19. The Order of Closure was issued in violation of the Iowa Constitution, and Iowa Code Sections 29C.6(1), 135.140(6), and 135.144. The Order of Closure is Not Justified By Facts 20. Iowa law requires that a “proclamation shall be in writing, indicate the area affected and the facts upon which it is based, be signed by the governor, and be filed with the secretary of state.” Iowa Code § 29C.6 (emphasis added). 21. As the purported “facts upon which it is based,” the August 27th Proclamation cites various declarations and issuances from over 150 days ago.