Instead, staff has either asked Intuit The IRS has “no interest in entering the market” because doing so is not “an economically feasible option for the agency,” even in the absence of the Free File program. IRS Report App. A, at 26. Intuit is unaware of any effort by staff to coordinate (or consult) with the IRS, notwithstanding the latter’s oversight of the Free File program and its completed investigation of Propublica’s allegations, and notwithstanding 16 C.F.R. § 4.6, which states that “[i]t is the policy of the Commission to cooperate with other governmental agencies to avoid unnecessary overlapping or duplication of regulatory functions.” 2 11 REDACTED PUBLIC VERSION to stipulate—counterfactually—that Intuit obtains unspecified “benefits” from the program, or responded with bromides like, “I think we get to ask about that,” or “we may just have to agree to disagree on that one.” This is insufficient.