Id. at 305-06. See also, State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 167, 171, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992) (“Parties raising constitutional issues must present considered arguments to this court. We reiterate our previous position: naked castings into the constitutional sea are not sufficient to command judicial consideration and discussion.”). Petitioners fail to establish any violation of a legal duty based on the identified constitutional provisions. b. Petitioners fail to show any violation of RCW 35.18.200. Petitioners claim that Mayor Durkan violated her duties under RCW 35.18.200. RCW 35.18.200 provides: The mayor shall preside at meetings of the council, and be recognized as the head of the city or town for all ceremonial purposes and by the governor for purposes of military law. He or she shall have no regular administrative duties, but in time of public danger or emergency, if so authorized by the council, shall take command of the police, maintain law, and enforce order. There is no evidence in the record that the Seattle City Council authorized Mayor Durkan to “take command of the police.” Petitioners’ claim accordingly fails. c.