Because It Restricts Personal Communications and the Transmission of Informational Materials in Violation of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1706) 16 101. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs 17 of this Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth 18 herein. 19 102. The authority granted to the President under IEEPA “does not include 20 the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly . . . any postal, telegraphic, 21 telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of 22 anything of value.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(1). 23 103. A separate “informational materials exception” protects the import and 24 export of “any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, 25 publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, 26 microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds,” 27 regardless “of format or medium of transmission,” so long as the materials are not 28 independently controlled for export through operation of specified regulations.