The public and the press depend upon the free flow of information from government agencies and officials, like Respondents/Defendants (“Respondents”), in order to keep a watchful eye on the actions of government, including the operation of the criminal justice system—to which the records at issue in this proceeding will provide long-absent illumination. Indeed, as New York’s Freedom of Information Law, N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §§ 84 et seq. (“FOIL”) states, “government is the public’s business,” and “the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press should have access to records of the government.” Such is particularly the case here, where the repeal of Section 50-a has finally removed a barrier to access which law enforcement agencies historically relied on in order to shield records of misconduct from public view.